Introduction

The GDPR means we have made some changes to the way we manage and use your data.

We believe GDPR is a good thing for clients and businesses and are committed to making sure we fully comply with the new legislation.

Because this move is about greater protection and more transparency, it is important to us that you understand how we manage and process
your data.

Should you have any questions, requests or concerns relating to your data privacy or the information on this page, please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@sparkwoodand21.com.

GDPR means you have more control
GDPR affects how we manage and protect data what is it, and what we will do with it.

Personal data is information which directly or indirectly identifies you. At Sparkwood and 21, we are committed to processing your personal data in accordance with EU data protection laws.

What kind of information will we collect?
We may collect certain personal data, which will aid us in delivering useful information and marketing messages to you.

This includes contact information such as names, emails, telephone numbers, business addresses, contact history and in some cases audio recordings of telephone calls.

Basis for Lawful for Processing
We reserve the right to cite ‘legitimate interest’ as the ‘basis for lawful processing’ when using our own and third party data (as per guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)) for sales and marketing communications.

“The legitimate interests can be your own interests or the interests of third parties. They can include commercial interests, individual interests or broader societal benefits.”*

*Extract from the ICO Website

Requests for Removal
If any individual requested to be removed from our call lists or clicks the ‘unsubscribe’ link from our emails, we will remove this person from the associated data list and have put in processes to ensure this person is not contacted again.

What we will do with your data
The use of your data could include, but is not limited to, providing you with information about products and services (both from Sparkwood and 21 and the third parties we work with).

Knowing your data rights
Under the EU data privacy laws, you have a right to request access to, change or object to processing of your personal data. You can ask us to provide you with the data we hold about you, and if you want to, for us to delete it.

Our promise to you
We will take steps to protect your personal data against loss or theft, as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, we may revise or supplement our Data Protection Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in our business, law, markets or the introduction of any new technology.

Should you have any questions, requests or concerns relating to your personal data privacy or the information in this document please contact our Data Protection Officer at hello@sparkwoodand21.com.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to users’ computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through  its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

 

Website Visitor Tracking
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Adverts and Sponsored Links
This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertisers’ website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing List & Marketing Messages
We operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages.

Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

External Website Links & Third Parties
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. Shortened URL’s; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL’s (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media. Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Policy & Usage
While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.